Secaucus in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Secaucus 9/11 Memorial

Nancy Perez
Kenneth Simon
Steven Strobert
Michael Tanner

On September 11, 2001, the nation was stunned by horrific acts of terrorism never before experienced on American soil. A handful of cowardly terrorists used commercial airliners to destroy the twin towers of the World Trade Center in New York City and damage the Pentagon in Washington, D.C., causing thousands of innocent people to lose their lives. Nowhere was this devastation felt more keenly than in the town of Secaucus, which lost six of its own family of residents

These acts of terrorism broke the hearts and tried the souls of us all, but they did not break our spirit. In their names, and in the names of the countless others who left unfillable spaces in family circles, we resolve to remember them always and do good deeds in their memory.

Our lives will be forever changed by these cowardly attacks on our nation and our community, but we will move forward together, united, and stronger than ever.

"Freedom and fear are at war. The advance of human freedom, the great achievement of our time, and the great hope of every time, now depends on us. Our nation, this generation, will lift a dark threat of violence from our people and our future. We will rally
the world to this cause by our efforts, by our courage. We will not tire, we will not falter, and we will not fail."
George W. Bush, President of the United States of America

"We look with sorrow at the loss of thousands of lives from the criminal atrocities that have occurred in New York and Washington, and we feel the pain in our hearts and right here in our own community."
Dennis Elwell, Mayor of Secaucus

2. Secaucus 9/11 Memorial