Gravois Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

3409 California Avenue

Hess Hardware

Inscription. The present three story building was designed by August Foell and constructed for Henry W. Heuermann in 1894. Heuermann occupied the north portion as a dry goods store for several years. On January 14, 1908, Heuerman received a permit to remodel the southern portion of the store for moving pictures. During this time, The Empire Billiard Hall briefly operated in the basement. The first floor contained dual stores until Arthur Hess utilized the entire space in 1943 for a hardware store. Hess Hardware continued operations at this location for over 30 years.

Cast iron was a popular building material for store fronts during the nineteenth and twentieth century. Cast iron's use as an architectural metal in the United States, beginning in the 1820s, advanced building technology and architectural design. Because of its inexpensive fabrication and efficiency of assembly, the use of cast iron in commercial buildings gained tremendous popularity across the nation.

The elements of this store-front were likely selected by Foell at the Globe Iron and Foundry Company of St. Louis. The separate pieces were cast, tested or fit and trundled on horse drawn drays to the site. The pieces were hoisted into position, bolted together and fastened to the masonry structure with iron spikes and straps. These store fronts not only supported
the load of upper floors but provided large display windows allowing natural light to flood the interior. Cast iron remained a popular material for construction until it was surpassed by steel during the 1920's. Sadly, several examples of this popular architectural and construction innovation have been lost from demolition due to the redevelopment of American cities after World War II.

Erected by Cherokee Station Business Association.