Gravois Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Montague Building

Inscription. 2846, 2848 and 2850 Cherokee Street were originally constructed as three of a group of five freestanding houses built by John B. Westermeyer in 1891. Two long time residents and later owners of the building were Bertha and Montefiore Montague. They moved to 2854 Cherokee Street in 1898, where Bertha bean operating Montague's Dry Goods Store. In 1901 they moved their home and store into 2850 Cherokee Street, where they would remain for decades.

The first documented change to one of the houses was in 1901 when Bertha Montague built an addition to 2850 Cherokee Street, likely to accommodate her expanding business. In 1903 Charles Breyding made alterations and built an addition onto 2846 Cherokee Street. Further alterations to 2850 included an addition in 1909 and alterations to the store in 1910, both by owner Bertha Montague and architect/contractor Ed Stosberg.

The Montagues continued to occupy the store and residence at 2850 Cherokee Street throughout the early twentieth century. Other commercial interests moved into the homes at 2846 and 2848 Cherokee Street, such as a chiropractor and a cigar shop. In 1923 Montague's Dry Goods Store was or the first time listed as occupying both 2848 and 2850 Cherokee Street.

In 1931 the three houses were combined into one commercial building by the one-story buff brick
addition, which we see as the commercial building along Cherokee Street today. It was built by the Montagues and builder/architects William F. Clodius and Son. The rear residential portions continued to be used as dwellings. The Montagues occupied the storefront at 2850 Cherokee Street until they closed in 1953. Other occupants included Fette Photographers, who moved into the space in 1957, and were located here until 1977 when they moved to South Grand Boulevard. In addition, this building was the original home to Gravity Strings, which opened here in 1978 before moving to South Broadway in 1983.

Erected by Cherokee Station Business Association.

Marker is mounted on the building.