Cambridge in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Galt City Hall

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 13, 2017
Inscription. This attractive public building was designed and built in 1857-8 by H.B. Sinclair, a local resident, as a "Town Hall and Market House". Galt had become an incorporated town on January 1, 1857, and the first mayor, Morris C. Lutz, was elected by the new Council that month. On May 13, he laid the corner-stone of this structure. It is classical in general style, and the "Italianate", particularly Tuscan, influence is quite predominant. Various additions were made in later years, and in 1963-64 a thorough rehabilitation of the building was carried out.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario • Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

Marker is partially visible in the lower left corner.
4. Galt City Hall