Bath in Clinton County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bath School Disaster

Side 1
Inscription.

On May 18, 1927, a dynamite blast rocked the Bath Consolidated School, shattering one wing of the building and resulting in the deaths of thirty-nine children and teachers; dozens more were injured. An inquest concluded that dynamite had been planted in the basement of the school by Andrew Kehoe, an embittered school board member. Resentful of higher taxes imposed for the school’s construction and the impending foreclosure on his farm, he took revenge on Bath’s citizens by targeting their children. Soon after the explosion, as parents and rescue workers searched through the rubble for children, Kehoe took his life and the lives of four bystanders, including the superintendent, one student and two townspeople, by detonating dynamite in his pickup truck as he sat parked in front of the school.

The destruction of the Bath Consolidated School shared the front page of national newspapers with Charles Lindbergh’s transatlantic flight. “Maniac Blows Up School . . . Had Protested High Taxes” screamed the headlines of the May 19, 1927, New York Times. Michigan Governor Fred Green created the Bath Relief Fund, and people from across the country expressed their sympathies and offered financial support. Michigan U.S. Senator James Couzens gave generously to the fund and donated money to rebuild the school. On August 18, 1928,
Bath looked to the future and dedicated the James Couzens Agricultural School to its “living youth.” A statue entitled, Girl with a Cat, sculpted by University of Michigan artist Carleton W. Angell and purchased with pennies donated by the children of Michigan, was also dedicated that day.

Erected 1992 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S631.)

2. Bath School Disaster Marker Reverse

1. Bath School Disaster. Excerpt:
The attacks killed 38 elementary schoolchildren and 6 adults, and injured at least 58 other people. Prior to his timed explosives detonating at the Bath Consolidated School building, Kehoe had murdered his wife, Nellie Price Kehoe, and firebombed his farm. Arriving at the site of the school explosion, Kehoe died when he detonated explosives concealed in his truck.
(Submitted on April 28, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. Tecumseh man responsible for 1927 school bombing in Bath Township, north of Lansing. Excerpt:
Kehoe secretly planned his revenge. When he began planning is unknown. He began purchasing pyrotol, an incendiary explosive commonly used by farmers to clear stumps and burn debris. He also bought a considerable amount of dynamite. He spread the purchases out to several different stores to allay suspicion. Later, investigators concluded that Kehoe may also have stolen a large
amount of dynamite that went missing from a nearby construction site.

4. Bath School Cupola
This cupola was atop the Bath Consolidated School and survived the blast. It was incorporated into the rebuilt school the next year and when that school was razed, it stayed here and became part of James Couzens Memorial Park.
Unknown author-Public Domain, May 18, 1927
5. Bath School