Adel in Cook County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cook County Tornado of 2017

(south side)
Life is a gift and gifts should not be taken for granted. Life is God’s gift to us.

Around 4:00 A.M. on Sunday, January 22, 2017, a tornado swept through Cook County leaving a path of destruction. As a result of tornado-related injuries, seven people lost their lives. This memorial is dedicated to the seven. We miss them and cherish their memories.

In Memory of
Lawansa Denise Perry, 41
Adrian Lamar Mays, 38,
Amanda Lee Rowe, 41
Alexis Nicole Livingston, 19
Mary Delores Cantrell, 62
Jamie Cantrell Walters, 33
Joe Deskins, 36

1. Memorial unveiled honoring lives lost in 2017 Cook County tornado. WALB News10 website entry:
A memorial now stands in front of Cook County’s courthouse, honoring the lives lost, those who lived through it and for the future generations to never forget the tornado that blew through the area. A teardrop and a sunrise, representing loss but also a new beginning.
(Submitted on April 28, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Adel Tornado: Looking Back Two Years Later. WTXL News 27 website entry:
During the pre-dawn hours on January 22nd, 2017, the EF-3 twister came through the western sections of the trailer park in southern Cook County and left a path of destruction in its wake. Some of the damage is still visible two years later. 11 people died as a result of the EF-3 tornado that ripped through South Georgia. Two in Brooks County, two in Berrien County,
(north side)
and seven in Cook County.

3. Deadly Tornado Outbreak January 22, 2017. National Weather Service website entry:
The tornado crossed Georgia Route 76 at EF-3 strength and ripped about a third of the second story from a well-built brick home. A short distance up the road, the tornado shifted a wood-framed home about 12 feet off its foundation while removing its second story. The tornado then continued into Cook County. Still at EF-3 strength, it swept about 35 manufactured homes into a pile of rubble at the far end of the Sunshine Acres mobile home park. Seven people lost their lives. The tornado then went on to destroy about two thirds of a brick home on Val Del Road, collapsing in two walls and removing most of the second story. Another home built of concrete blocks was destroyed. A nearby farm had several concrete anchors for a large metal structure pulled from the ground. (Submitted on April 28, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking northeast • Cook County Courthouse in background)
(looking south • North Hutchinson Avenue in right background)