Columbia in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Capt. Meade Frierson

— Rose Hill Cemetery —

Inscription. Born to a wealthy and distinguished Maury County family, Frierson graduated from Columbia Military Academy at the age of sixteen with the highest scholastic honors the young school had ever seen. A very talented writer, Frierson spent his summers working for the Columbia Herald. He was accepted to Vanderbilt University in 1911. While in Nashville, he stayed on the staff of the Herald as the city editor.

Frierson graduated from Vanderbilt University with honors in the Spring of 1915. After graduation, he resigned from the Herald and accepted an assistant professorship at the University of Oklahoma, teaching English literature. Frierson returned to Columbia during the Summer of 1916 and rejoined the Herald staff. He also enlisted in the army and soon had the rank of 1st Lieutenant.

Although he was originally commissioned in the 15th Cavalry Regiment, once he was ordered overseas, Lt. Frierson was attached to the 125th Infantry in March 1917. He lamented the loss of his mount in a letter to his mother, writing “I have to carry everything on my own back these days.” By December, Frierson had been promoted to the rank of Captain.

July 3, 1918 near Sergy, France, Frierson's company was ordered to attack Hill 212. Through the entire fight, young Captain Frierson was at the head of his company,
leading the men into the battle. After witnessing his gallantry on the field, all of the non-commissioned officers serving under Captain Frierson nominated him for the Distinguished Service Cross.

Less than a month later, while conducting a reconnaissance mission near Juvigny, France, Frierson and a comrade were wounded. Frierson ordered the other man removed from the field first. Before they could return to assist Captain Frierson, he was killed by enemy fire.

Buried in Rose Hill after the War, he has one of the most impressive markers in the cemetery. His Distinguished Service Cross citation is inscribed on the reverse of the stone.

Regarding Capt. Meade Frierson. The citation for Frierson's Distinguished Service Cross:
The President of the United States of America, authorized by Act of Congress, July 9, 1918, takes pride in presenting the Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumously) to Captain (Cavalry) Meade Frierson, Jr., United States Army, for extraordinary heroism in action while serving with 125th Infantry (Attached), 32d Division, A.E.F., near Sergy, France, 31 July 1918. Captain Frierson was continually at the head of his company in the attack on Hill 212, near Sergy, and was constantly exposed to the terrific enemy fire while leading his men forward. After the objective had been gained and the men had dug in on the crest of the hill, he remained on watch the entire night, constantly patrolling his company sector under the heavy rifle, machine-gun,
and artillery fire from the enemy's lines. He was later killed while on a hazardous reconnaissance in the vicinity of Juvigny, France.”