Humboldt in Humboldt No. 370, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Humboldt Water Tower

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 25, 2015
Inscription. A city reveals its unique past through its historic buildings. This building is one of several in the downtown core that were constructed before 1920. We invite you to explore its history.

The water tower was constructed from 1914 to 1915 under the direction of Toronto consulting engineers Chipman and Power. An inner steel tank 20 feet in diameter and 80 feet high is surrounded by a wooden exterior housing. A cone-shaped cedar shingle roof and an exterior catwalk are situated on top of the structure which is approximately 95 feet in total height.

Iron struts at 12 foot intervals encircle the tank and support the exterior housing. A series of 12 foot ladders with connecting short platforms between the tank and exterior wall originally provided access to the catwalk. A spiral staircase inside the tank now provides easier access to the top. The tank held 156,000 gallons of water and was anchored into seven tiers of concrete under the tower.

The water tower served the community until 1977 when the town switched to a new water treatment and storage facility.

Significant efforts by local volunteers succeeded in saving and restoring one of Humboldt's landmark buildings. The tower represents an important part of Humboldt's history symbolizing the community's long struggle to find an adequate
and dependable water supply. The water tower was designated a municipal heritage site in 2002.

A little known fact about the tower is the existence of a concrete tunnel which extends to a point directly under the tank. The purpose of the tunnel was to accommodate pipes and for maintenance. Access to this tunnel has been provided for visitors by a stairway from the annex.

Erected 2013 by Humboldt and District Museum and Gallery • Friends of the Museum (sponsor) • Humboldt Downtown Business Improvement District (sponsor).

on the Canadian Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on April 29, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)