Meeting Creek in Camrose County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Meeting Creek

Bands of Brass & Bands of Steel

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 23, 2015
Inscription. The Meeting Creek depot was built by the Canadian Northern Railway in 1913 to a “Standard Third Class” plan issued by the company. It is typical of many “combination” railway depots used throughout North America – providing facilities for passenger services, the handling of freight and express, and for the historical conduct of the telegraph and cable business offered by the railways.

This design of depot included provision of an agent's apartment to serve as living quarters for the company's representative and his/her family.

The Canadian Northern Railway arrived in Meeting Creek to the sound of a brass band in May of 1910. This typical rural branch line operation served the community well for 87 years until 1997 when the last elevators between Stettler and Camrose were closed, forcing the abandonment of the line. A short section of the original railway remains preserved with the depot and grain elevator.

Alberta Pacific Grain Elevator: This is a wonderfully conserved example of a wood-cribbed prairie grain elevator. Built in 1917, this elevator was designed to store 40,000 bushels of grain, and was used to purchase, store, and ship the crops grown by the local farming community until 1984. A classic “symbol of the grain belt,” there were once hundreds of these structures across the prairies – and the
few that remain today are generally preserved or in private hands.

All of the preservation activities conducted at this site are performed by a dedicated but small group of volunteers. We welcome donations of cash, time or resources – as well as any new members.

photo captions - top to bottom:
• The Canadian Northern Railway steel gang arrives at Meeting Creek in spring 1910, to the sound of the local Meeting Creek brass band.
• VIA Railiner detrains passengers at Meeting Creek in 1981.
• Grain elevators at Meeting Creek, 1997.

Erected by Canadian Northern (Meeting Creek) Historical Society.

1. Canadian Northern Railway Station Meeting Creek. Alberta Register of Historic Places entry on the station, which also is on the Canadian Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on May 1, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Alberta Pacific Grain Elevator Site Complex. Alberta Register of Historic Places entry on the complex, which also is on the Canadian Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on May 1, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Meeting Creek Railroad Station