Glen Carbon in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madison Coal Corporation

Ronald J. Foster Heritage Trail

Inscription. This building housed the central office of the Madison Coal Corporation's mining operations in the State of Illinois. The company owned mines in Edwardsville, Mount Olive, Divernon and Herrin. The office was located less than one mile west of the large Mine #2 and the Illinois Central Railroad was virtually at its front door.

The mining engineers and draftsmen worked here keeping up to date records and blue prints of the mined-out areas of each mine.

The payroll bookkeeping was also done here. This included keeping track of coal delivered to the miners' homes and rent advances on payroll. Books of coupons redeemable at the company store on Main Street were deducted from the miner's paychecks. The miners were always paid in cash at the Mine Rescue Station (a short distance away).

William E. Guy, president of the Madison Coal Corporation, had a background as geologist, engineer, manufacturer and railroad promoter. He earned his bachelor and master degrees from Princeton University then attended Freiburg School of Mines in Germany for four years earning a Masters of Engineering degree.

In 1891, he organized and built both the Madison Coal Corporation and the St. Louis, Peoria and Northern Railway which was sold in 1899 to the Illinois Central Railway.

Mr. Guy and his companies
donated most of the land for construction of churches, parks, and schools within the new village. Prizes for the most beautifully kept flower and vegetable gardens were awarded. This earned Mr. Guy and his companies a reputation as being a "good outfit to work for."

Erected 2021 by MCT Trails/Madison County Transit and Glen Carbon Historical & Museum Commission.

Marker is on the left, across from the "Illinois Central Depot" marker; both are near the junction of the Ronald J. Foster Bike Trail and Collinsville Avenue