Auburn in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Auburn Carnegie Library

(Smith Dance & Music Center)

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 8, 2014
Designated a City of Auburn Landmark 1995

The development of this local public library building was part of a national movement spurred by the philanthropy of iron and steel magnate Andrew Carnegie. In 1911, the Auburn Library Board received $9,000 from the Carnegie Foundation to construct a building on property donated for this purpose by the Arthur Ballard family. This two-story brick building was designed by Seattle architect David Myers and reflects the restrained Neoclassical design and simple rectangular massing of similar Carnegie libraries constructed throughout the nation during the era. It has been preserved in private ownership since 1964, when a new local library was constructed.

Erected by City of Auburn Landmarks Commission.

Marker is left of the door.