Everett in Snohomish County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Jackknife Bridge at Ebey Slough

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 13, 2014
Inscription. Jackknife Bridge being raised over Ebey Slough, c. 1914.

A Bridge with a Past.
This historic “Jackknife Bridge” was built in 1914, spanning Ebey Slough, giving access to the rich farmland of the Snohomish River delta and raising for river traffic. After many years of use it was listed on the National Historic Register as one of the few remaining bascule bridges.

How it was Raised.
A Bascule Bridge is counter-balanced; when the weight is lowered, the bridge deck rises. (“Bascule” is French for “weighing scales”.) The counter-balance was configured to fold toward the deck when rising, as a jackknife, hence the unique name.

Jackknife Bridge Retired.
In the 1950's, a new, wider span was built on Ebey Slough beside the Jackknife Bridge. The old bridge remained in place until removed by a local boat yard owner. He dismantled the rusted counter-balance apparatus and floated the bridge to his yard in Everett for salvage.

Regarding The Jackknife Bridge at Ebey Slough. The bridge was added to the National Register in 1982 but removed in 1990. It was moved to its current location in 1993, and now functions as a stationary footbridge over Union Slough to Spencer Island Park.

2. The Jackknife Bridge at Ebey Slough Marker detail
3. The Jackknife Bridge at Ebey Slough