Woonsocket in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Battle of Stalingrad

August 1942 - February 1943
On June 22, 1941 Adolf Hitler turned on his former ally-of-convenience, Josef Stalin and invaded Russia (Operation Barbarossa).
German forces were organized into three major thrusts in the north, central and southern areas of the vast Soviet Union. The most important of the many objectives was the oil-rich area of the Caucasus region on the southern front.
The German advance along all fronts was rapid and successful defeating ill-equipped and poorly trained Soviet forces and capturing enormous numbers of prisoners who were turned into slave laborers.
In July the Germans arrived on the outskirts of Stalingrad (now Volgograd) on the Volga River and began aerial and artillery bombardment of the city. The unprepared Soviets rushed to reinforce the defense of the city and eventually each side mustered forces of nearly 1,000,000 for the ensuing battle.
The Germans had control of nearly the entire city though close quarter, hand-to-hand fighting took place in every corner of the city's rubble. It would become one of the bloodiest battles in history. In late October and early November the first vestiges of the dreaded Russian winter arrived and would become one of the most severe winters in history.
Men, equipment and machines froze. The Germans at
the far end of their supply lines were without food. Their air force could not adequately resupply the troops on the ground. Finally, in February 1943 the remaining soldiers of the German 6th Army were encircled and their commander, Field Marshal Friedrich von Paulus surrendered his command in defiance of Hitler's orders to fight to the last man.
Casualties - both military and civilian - during the battle were enormous (2,000,000). About 265,000 German troops surrendered at Stalingrad with only about 10,000 of them to return to Germany at the end of the war. The Soviet victory saw the end of German advances on the Eastern Front, the preservation of the sought-after oil fields and the change from defense to offense by the Soviet armies for the duration of the war.

3. Markers at the American Legion Fairmount Post 85 Veterans Memorial