Baker Hill in Barbour County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

McGee~Reeder Home

Barbour County

Inscription. Alpheus R. Chestnutt built this house in 1873 in what was once known as Chestnuttville but renamed Baker Hill in the mid-1880s. He also owned and operated a dry good mercantile on this property from 1870 until it burned in the 1880s. Upon his death in 1913, A.R. Chestnutt deeded the property to his daughter Clarkie Chestnutt McGee and her husband L.L. McGee. They lived in the house until August 12 1918, when they sold it to Dr. G.O.Wallace, grandfather of former Governor George C. Wallace, in exchange for his willingness to practice medicine in Baker Hill for five years. To enhance his medical practice the house was the first of its kind in Baker Hill to be equipped with an electric generator, indoor plumbing, and private phone line. L.L. McGee re-purchased the house in 1922 and lived there until his death in November 1941. Being very community-minded, he donated parts of the estate to the town for the use of Saint Luke's Church and Baker Hill Elementary School. The house remained vacant from 1941 until 1971 when Anne McGee Reeder, daughter of Clarkie Chestnutt and L.L.McGee, restored the house and resided there until her death in 1990. The estate then became the property of her son Clarence Mac Reeder.

Erected 2021 by the Town of Baker Hill.

list: Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1873.