Hiram in Paulding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Eight Point Star

— Southern Quilt Trail —

Inscription. This pattern was chosen since it and the building both date to the 1800's. The Eight Point Star has always been a favorite pattern, even with the quilters today. This is the first quilt square painted in Paulding County to be on the Southern Quilt Trail.

The city of Hiram was established in 1891 and named after its first postmaster Hiram Baggett. The settlement had earlier been named Gray's Mill, Georgia after an early settler Garrett Gray. The little town thrived in the years after the railroad came through and became the cotton buying and shipping center for the area.

Sponsored by Main Street Antique Market
Painted & designed by Kathy & Bob Bookout
May 2008

Erected 2008 by Southern Quilt Trail • Main Street Antique Market (sponsor).

More about this marker. A painting of a quilt in the eight star pattern (located slightly left of where the butterfly is now) once accompanied this marker.