West Potomac Park in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Combatting Economic Depression

1937-1941 / Second Term

— Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial —

Inscription.
Continuing to combat the Great Depression, President Roosevelt's New Deal created federal programs to stabilize the economy, provide relief, and create jobs for millions of Americans. Most Americans had never heard a president's voice before FDR began his radio broadcasts. His confident and plain-spoken "fireside chats" reassured Americans even as man New Deal programs failed, and the Great Depression dragged on. FDR easily won reelection to a second term in 1936.

New Deal Programs
C.C.C., Civilian Conservation Corps, 1933-
F.C.C., Federal Communications Commission, 1934-
F.D.I.C., Federal Deposit Insurance Corps, 1933-
F.H.A., Federal Housing Administration, 1933-
N.L.R.B., National Labor Relations Board, 1934-
S.S.B., Social Security Board, 1935-
T.V.A., Tennessee Valley Authority, 1933-

Memorial Quotes in Room Two
"We must scrupulously guard the civil rights and civil liberties of all our citizens, whatever their background. We must remember that any oppression, any injustice, any hatred, is a wedge designed to attack our civilization."
Greeting to the American Committee for Protection of Foreign-born, January 9, 1940

"I see one-third of a nation ill-housed, ill-clad, ill-nourished."
"The
test of our progress is not whether we add more to the abundance of those who have much; it is whether we provide enough for those who have too little."
Second Inaugural Address, January 20, 1937

"I never forget that I live in a house owned by all the American people and that I have been given their trust."
"Fireside Chat" Radio Address, April 14, 1938

"It is time to extend planning to a wider field, in this instance comprehending in one great project many states directly concerned with the basin of one of our greatest rivers."
Message to Congress, April 10, 1933

"I propose to create a Civilian Conservation Corps to be used in simple work…More important, however, than the material gains will be the moral and spiritual value of such work."
Message to Congress, March 21, 1933

[Caption:]
Roosevelt's administrations created over 75 new programs to fight the Great Depression. These sculptures represent 54 of the "alphabet soup" of New Deal programs. Explore this model (right) depicting some of these programs. If you carry a Social Security card, you participate in one of the lasting New Deal programs.

Erected 2022 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkGovernment & PoliticsIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), and the Former U.S. Presidents: #32 Franklin D. Roosevelt series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is January 9, 1940.

3. FDR Memorial Quote

More about this marker. Marker contains text in braille, for quotes featured throughout the memorial.

4. FDR Memorial Quote Wall and Bread Line
5. FDR Memorial Quote