Running Springs in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hunsaker Flats

Inscription. The two-wheel logger placed at this location was used in the last part of the 19th century by Brookings Lumber Company to harvest timber from this location. Pulled by oxen, the wheels which stand seven feet tall straddled the large pine logs, lifting one end as they were dragged to waiting steam locomotive engines which carried them to the Brooking's mill at Fredalba near Smiley Park. Here the logs were cut into building lumber for constructing homes and businesses in San Bernardino and Los Angeles counties. The wheels were restored by the Running Springs area Chamber of Commerce and placed in their present location as a County Point of Historical Interest.

The wagon wheels can be seen at far right.