Moultrie in Colquitt County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Moultrie Packing Company/Swift & Company Meat-Packing Facility

Inscription.
In the immediate foreground, was the location of the Moultrie Packing Company/Swift & Company Meat-Packing Facility.

The Moultrie Packing Company was opened for business in 1914. In 1917, Swift & Company took over operations and operated the plant until 1970, at which time Swift built a new plant and transferred operations to that building. The original plant was operated by several smaller operators: Swift Independent Packing Company (1970-1973), Swift Fresh Meat Company (1973-1988), Sunnyland (1988-1989), and Premium Pork Incorporated (1989-1993). In 1993, the plant was sold to Smithfield Pork Company and was closed shortly, thereafter.

Demolition began in 1996. The stockyard buildings were razed in 2007, and the engine room/boiler house and smokestack were demolished in 2011.

The packing plant represented the convergence of modern construction techniques with industrial-scale steam and refrigeration technology. The Swift & Company packing plant was economically and socially embedded in the Moultrie community from 1914 until 2001, at which time most of the complex was razed.

Information obtained from archival documentation prepared by R.S. Webb & Associates, Holly Springs, Georgia.
Neil J. Bowen author and historian, Robert S. Webb Principal Investigator

is listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.

1. Swift & Company.
A booming business called the Moultrie Packing Company, later renamed Swift & Company, used to operate on North Main Street
2. Moultrie Packing Company/Swift & Company Meat Packing Facility Site
(looking northwest • marker in foreground)
in Moultrie. Swift & Company, a pork and beef packing plant, was a huge part of the community from 1917 up until a new plant was built, and operations were transferred in 1970.
(Submitted on May 14, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Photograph of a plant and stockyard, Moultrie, Colquitt County, Georgia, ca. 1930-1933.
Moultrie, early 1930s. Swift and Company Stockyard. The Swift and Company packing plant, located on North Main Street, can be seen at center rear. This company's operation in Moultrie was referred to as, "The Little Chicago of the South." "On this spot farmers were paid $180,000 in one week. During five winter months each year livestock bought here will run over $100,000 per week." —from field notes