Warner Robins in Houston County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Jody Town Community

Originally Known as Plant View Subdivision

Inscription. The Jody Town community grew from the need for housing for “Colored” (Black) civilian employees at Robins Air Force Base during the segregation era. Military bases, constructed as part of the war effort for World War II, brought regional economic advancement and the shift from agriculture to industrialism. Black workers from throughout the Southeast purchased affordable housing in Jody Town, which may have received its name from the African-American blues character, “Joe de Grinder,” and the military cadences it inspired. Jody Town became the cultural hub for residents and Black military personnel, with churches, businesses, organizations, and recreation leagues and teams, such as the Warner Robins Jets, which played here at Memorial Park. In the 1970s, urban renewal efforts led to the relocation of residents and demolition of the neighborhood.
Erected by the Georgia Historical Society, the Jody Town Community Reunion
Committee, and the City of Warner Robins

Erected 2021 by Georgia Historical Society • Jody Town Community Reunion Committee • City of Warner Robins. (Marker Number 76-2.)