Forest in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“I have this summer built a wing of offices...”

—Thomas Jefferson to John Wayles Eppes, 1814

Inscription. The Wing of Offices was constructed on the east side of Jefferson's retreat home in 1814, “110 feet long, in the manner of those at Monticello, with a flat roof in the level of the floor of the house." Hannah, the enslaved cook, spent many of her days working here, at times assisted by other women and children. Burwell Colbert, Jefferson's enslaved butler and valet who traveled with him from Monticello, would have been in charge of serving food in the house and attending to Jefferson's personal needs while he was in residence.

After dinner, Jefferson and his grandchildren could use the roof of the Wing for leisure. In 1817, Jefferson wrote, "about Twilight of the evening, we sally out with the owls & bats and take our evening exercise on the terras." With its unique roof system designed by Jefferson, the Wing allowed for scenic family strolls above while concealing the ongoing work of enslaved people that took place beneath their feet. Letter written by Hannah to Jefferson, November 15, 1818. Hannah could read and write, skills that she probably shared with other enslaved individuals. Archaeologists discovered pieces of a writing slate at a slave quarter, suggesting that at least one resident was literate.

(caption)
Background image by Thomas Jefferson, undated, and letter by Hannah,