Fair Play in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Beaverdam Baptist Church

1. Beaverdam Baptist Church Marker (Front)
Inscription.
Beaverdam Baptist Church was first organized in 1803 as an offshoot of Hepsibah Baptist Church. Rev. George Vandiver was the first pastor. Beaverdam was formally organized as an independent church in 1816. Like many churches in the South, Beaverdam counted enslaved men and women among its members. After emancipation, the portion used by enslaved people was converted for use as a Sunday School.

Originally a member of the Tugaloo Association, Beaverdam Baptist became a founding member of the Beaverdam Baptist Association in 1887. A new church, replacing the original log structure, was built in 1859. A bell tower and steeple were built in 1893, with additional wings added in 1927. After years of faithful service the 1859 building was replaced by the current church in 1971.

Erected 2016 by Oconee County Arts and Historical Commission. (Marker Number 37-23.)

is at or near this postal address: 328 Beaverdam Church Rd, Fair Play SC 29643, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Beaverdam Baptist Church Marker (Back)
4. Beaverdam Baptist Church Cemetery