Taylors in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Taylors First Baptist Church

1. Taylors First Baptist Church Marker (Front)
(front)
Taylors First Baptist Church traces its origins to the years of the American Civil War. The church organized as Chick Springs Church on August 28, 1864 at the conclusion of a week of camp meetings. The congregation first met near the Chick Springs area. Alfred Taylor was the first clerk. Dr. James C. Furman, first president of Furman University, was pastor 1867-1870.
(Continued on other side)
(back)
(Continued from other side)
In 1873 the Atlanta & Richmond Air-Line Railway completed its new line, which included a depot on land owned by Alfred Taylor. In 1884 the congregation voted to move their church to a new location nearer the depot. The original building was deconstructed and rebuilt at the new location in 1885, and the church was renamed Taylors Church. The oldest extant building on the current campus was built in 1922.

Erected 2014 by Taylors First Baptist Church. (Marker Number 23-65.)

2. Taylors First Baptist Church Marker (Back)