Tarpon Springs in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tarpon Springs Old City Hall

Inscription. Completed in 1915, this was the first city hall for the rapidly growing Tarpon Springs. It was designed by noted Atlanta architect Ernest Daniel Ivey and built by J.B. McCreary. Construction was financed by a $12,000 voter-approved bond issue. The Neoclassical architecture evokes the ancient heritage of the Greek community that populates the city. The building initially housed all city administrative offices, the public library, the fire department on the south end, and the police department on the north end. On the second floor, the city council met and a city judge presided over a courtroom. In 1947, population growth necessitated the construction of a one-story addition to the north end of the building. The addition used a continuity of style and materials with the original structure. In 1989, the building was restored and repurposed as the Tarpon Springs Cultural Center. It served a welcome center and a venue for a variety of cultural activities, including performing arts, theater, concerts, and art exhibitions. The Tarpon Springs Old City Hall was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1990, and has continued to be a focal point of community activity for over a century.

Erected 2020 by The City of Tarpon Springs, and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-1133.)