Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dunean

Inscription. Dunean Mills and village were organized on March 11, 1911, under leadership of “The Dean of Textile Men” Capt. Ellison Adger Smyth (1847-1945) a national leader in the textile industry for more than 60 years. Through the influence of engineer J.E. Sirrine and James B. Duke of Southern Utilities Company, Dunean became the first total electric mill and village in the south. The Mammoth Million Dollar Mill was named after Capt. Smyth’s ancestral linen mill in county Antrim, Ireland. 350 train cars brough 5,000,000 North Carolina grey brick that was laid in black mortar. 50,000 spindles and 1,200 looms opened the first day of production on Friday, April 12, 1912. The entire village and mill lights were turned on Saturday night, April 13, 1912…”A beauty never before seen in Greenville.” The first mill president was Capt. James Adger Smyth, Jr. Thomas Benson Wallace was the first mill superintendent. Claude Smith was the first Secretary. J. P. Stevens was the selling agent. Known for its excellence and efficiency, Dunean became the model for mill and village construction and production of the highest quality of cotton goods. After 1934, Dunean became the leader of synthetic goods and would become the largest employer in the world of textile employees. Its 1919 Y.W.C.A. was the first in any mill village in South Carolina. The village homes were
sold to the employees beginning in 1949. The 1950’s village of 585 homes included an elementary school, Baptist, Methodist, and Presbyterian churches, Nurse’s Office, The Dunean Store, Lodge Hall / Theater, Mother’s Club House, three Boarding Houses, drug store, café, barbershop, fire station, post office, two dry cleaners, gas station, community building, Boy and Girl Scout huts, gymnasium / skating rink, and two baseball parks.

Marker is third from right.

Marker is second from right.