Trap Pond State Park near Laurel in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Old Country Church

Once Common, Now Rare
The Bethesda Methodist Episcopal Church is a quiet reminder of the past. It may be hard to imagine now, but this was a central religious and community gathering site for 150 years. By the late 1800s, the church was bustling with activity as a Sunday meeting place. By the end of the century, many small churches such as this dotted the countryside every few miles on the Delmarva Peninsula.

The Methodist Church was such an important part of society here that nearly one-third of the total population were members of either the Methodist Episcopal or Methodist Protestant churches. Individual churches belonged to a group of congregations known as a "circuit." A preacher traveled from church to church within the circuit, delivering weekly services. This church was part of the Laurel Circuit, which included 14 churches. It is one of a few old country churches that remain basically unchanged, representing an important era in religious history.

[Sidebar:]
Looking Back and Remembering
As you envision the past, know that the Bethesda Church did not always stand alone. A small schoolhouse once stood across the street behind you. A recreational building which sat adjacent to the church no longer exists, but the cemetery remains intact. The earliest
grave marker dates back to 1879, and members of the community are laid to rest here. Family members and friends still frequent the cemetery, allowing the memory of this community's past to live on.

[Caption:]
A social gathering at Laurel-Bethel Camp, Laurel, DE 1890s (Laurel-Bethel Camp Meetings brought together congregations that were included in the Laurel Circuit)

Erected by Delaware State Parks; Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control.