Nolensville in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Ebenezer United Methodist Church

1. Ebenezer United Methodist Church Marker (side A)
Inscription. The first Nolensville African American church began worship services here in an old farmhouse soon after the Civil War. On April 21, 1869 the land was purchased by Ohio missionary G.H. Hartupee, who helped fund several African American churches in Middle Tennessee. The land was deeded to trustees Rev. Hartupee, George Primm, and J.A. Edmonson. The farmhouse where worship services began was condemned in the early 1900's. In 1916, the Williamson County Board of Education and the African American community built a two-story building here. The lower level provided the only educational opportunities for African American children in Nolensville. Worship services were held on the upper level of the two-story building, which was condemned in 1943. The top floor was removed and the lower was renovated for use by the church. The exterior block walls for a new building were constructed around the existing building, followed by the removal of the older interior structure. During interim periods of construction. worship and school were conducted at Benevolent Society Lodge Hall #133. The lodge was built by an African American charitable organization that helped provide burials and other benefits to its members after the Civil War. The lodge was located behind the Nolensville Bank building erected in 1906.

In the days of
slavery and post-Civil War life in Nolensville, church members attributed their faith in God as the most integral part of their well-being. along with the "Songs of Zion." The church initially known as Nolensville Methodist Church was renamed Ebenezer United Methodist in 1969, under the leadership of Rev. Green T. Jobe.

One of the first pastors. Rev. Dixon, served as a teacher in the early structure that was used as both an African American church and school. In the early 1940's, the Williamson County Board of Education built Nolensville School No. 2 for African American students using a Rosenwald architectural style. It was located on the old Rocky Fork Rd., near the entrance to Nolensville Park. In 1966, African American teachers and students were integrated into Nolensville School, established on Nolensville Rd. in 1937.

Erected 2021 by Williamson County Historical Society.

2. Ebenezer United Methodist Church Marker (side B)