East Side in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Municipal Stadium

Known as:
• Muehlebach Field (1923-1937) • Ruppert Stadium (1937-1943)
• Blues Stadium (1943-1954) • Municipal Stadium (1955-1976)

(front side:)

You are standing on the former site of Municipal Stadium, originally named Muehlebach Field for Kansas City business owner George E. Muehlebach. It was built in 1923 to serve as the home of the minor league Kansas City Blues and the negro league Kansas City Monarchs.

Over the course of Municipal Stadium's 49-year history, it served as the home of seven different franchises: the Blues and Monarchs, the NFL's Kansas City Blues/Cowboys (1924-26), MLB's Kansas City Athletics (1955-67), the AFL/NFL's Kansas City Chiefs (1963-71), the NASL's Kansas City Spurs (1968-69) and MLB's Kansas City Royals (1969-72).

Originally only one level, a renovation of the stadium added a second deck in 1955 that expanded the capacity to 30,000 in preparation for MLB games with the arrival of the Kansas City Athletics, who were relocating from Philadelphia.

(reverse side:)

Municipal Stadium played host to some of the most famous games and players in sports history. On Christmas Day, 1971, the Kansas City Chiefs and Miami Dolphins played in the AFC Divisional playoff game that would last deep into the second
overtime period. Dolphins placekicker Garo Yepremian made a 37-yard field goal to give Miami a 27-24 win after 82 minutes and 40 seconds of play, concluding the longest game in NFL history.

In 1939 the New York Yankees made a stop in Kansas City for an exhibition against their top farm team, the Blues. A record crowd of 23,684 were on hand to watch Lou Gehrig in what would be his final game in a Yankee uniform. He retired less than ten days later after being diagnosed with ALS.

In 1924, Municipal Stadium was the home of the first-ever Negro League World Series game, in which the Monarchs beat the Hilldale Club based out of Philadelphia. Twenty years later, Municipal Stadium was also the home of Jackie Robinson's Negro League career until he broke baseball's color barrier in 1947.

Over the course of its history, Municipal Stadium would play host to four Negro League World Series, the 1960 MLB All-Star Game, one NFL playoff game and was a stop on the Beatles first U.S. tour before its demolition in 1976.

reverse side

Marker sits at the southeast corner of Monarch Plaza, which is a collection of historical markers as well as monarch butterfly garden. Homes and other buildings were built on the old stadium land.
Kansas City Athletics playing the New York Yankees at Municipal Stadium (photo from the Missouri State Archives; public domain)