East Side in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Amos Otis

Born: April 26, 1947 Mobile, Alabama
Batted/Threw: Right
Position: Center fielder

Amos Otis played center field for the Kansas City Royals from 1970 to 1983. He was an All-Star in 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973 and 1976 and a gold glove award winner in 1971, 1973 and 1974. He utilized his speed on both offense and defense and had a career batting average of .277 with 193 home runs and 1007 runs batted in for his career.

On September 7, 1971, he became the first player since 1927 to steal five bases in one game. He led the American League with 52 stolen bases that year. He was a crowd favorite, as Royals fans yelled "AO" as the slim center came to bat. He was the team's first star, but gradually yielded that role to George Brett by the mid-1970s.

Major League Baseball
New York Mets (1967, 1969)
Kansas City Royals (1970-1983)
Pittsburg Pirates (1984)

Otis was one of the top players of his time, combining power, speed, on-base percentage and defense.

1. Amos Otis on Wikipedia. Otis was inducted into the Kansas City Royals Hall of Fame in 1986 (he, along with Steve Busby, were the inaugural class). (Submitted on May 30, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Amos Otis on Baseball-reference.com. A complete look at his statistics from his Major League career. (Submitted on May 30, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is located at Monarch Plaza, where the Municipal Stadium once stood.
From tradingcarddb.com (public domain)