East Side in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John Jordan "Buck" O'Neil

Born: Nov. 13, 1911 Carrabelle, Florida
Died: Oct. 6, 2006 Kansas City, Missouri
Threw: Right
Position: First baseman, Outfielder, Manager

Buck O'Neil played for the Kansas City Monarchs in 1938-1947 winning the Negro American League pennants in four consecutive years from 1939-1942 and winning the Negro World Series in 1942. After two years of service in the Navy, Buck returned to manage the Monarchs from 1948-1955, winning pennants in 1948, 1950, 1951 and 1953 and two Negro World Series Titles. In 1956 Buck joined the Chicago Cubs as a scout where he signed prospects such as Lou Brock and Ernie Banks.

While still with the Cubs in 1962 Buck became the first African-American Coach in the major leagues. After 33 years with the Cubs Buck returned to Kansas City and served as a scout for the Royals until his death. Buck was very instrumental in creating the Negro Leagues Baseball Museum here in Kansas City.

Negro Leagues
Miami Giants (1934)
New York Tigers (1935)
Shreveport Acme Giants (1936)
Memphis Red Sox (1937)
Zulu Cannibal Giants (1937)
Kansas City Monarchs (1938-1943), (1946-1955)

Buck O'Neil loved baseball, immersed himself in the game and his desire and passion resulted in him becoming one of the sport's greatest ambassadors.

1. Buck O'Neil on Wikipedia. O'Neil was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 2022 (Early Baseball Era Committee) (Submitted on May 30, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Buck O'Neil on Baseball-reference.com. A complete look at his playing statistics during his Negro Leagues years. (Submitted on May 30, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is second from the left (at Monarch Plaza)