East Side in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John Thomas Wyatt

Born: April 19, 1935 Chicago, Illinois
Died: April 6, 1998 Omaha, Nebraska
Batted/Threw: Right
Position: Relief pitcher

John Wyatt was 26 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 8, 1961, after pitching in the Negro Leagues. He joined the Kansas City Athletics and from 1961-1966 was their relief pitcher. Wyatt found success with Kansas City and immediately established himself as the closer for the A's. In 1964, he set what was then a major league record with 81 pitching appearances, the first pitcher in the modern era to appear in at least half of his team's games.

Throughout his nine season career Wyatt helped solidify the role of the closing specialist and posted a 42-44 record with a 3.72 ERA and 103 saves, 540 strikeouts in 435 games pitched. He was an MLB All-Star in 1964 and won the 1967 World Series as a member of the Boston Red Sox.

Negro Leagues
Indianapolis Clowns (1953-1955)

Major League Baseball
Kansas City Athletics (1961-1966)
Boston Red Sox (1966-1968)
New York Yankees (1968)
Detroit Tigers (1968)
Oakland Athletics (1969)

Wyatt was one of the American League's busiest relief pitchers, and for most of the 1960s, one of the most effective.

topic lists: African AmericansSports. A significant historical date for this entry is April 19, 1935.

1. John Wyatt on Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 30, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. John Wyatt on Baseball-reference.com. A complete look at his statistics during his Major League days. (Submitted on May 30, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is third from the left