Lebanon in Wilson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The WWII Years at Cumberland

Inscription. 1 September 1939
The world plunged into its second war after Nazi Germany attacked Poland on 1 September 1939. The United States was able to remain politically neutral for two years until the Japanese bombed Pearl Harbor, Hawaii on 7 December 1941. Many Cumberland University students responded to this attack and enlisted to protect and serve their country. As the number of enlisted servicemen grew, Cumberland's enrollment declined. By September 1941, the university had under 200 students enrolled.

24 June 1942
Tennessee Governor Prentice Cooper, announced nine Tennessee counties would be utilized by the Second Army for war maneuvers. On 25 July, the War Department selected Cumberland University as the Headquarters for Army Ground Forces field problems, known as the Tennessee Maneuvers. Over a span of four years, nearly 850,000 soldiers from 25 US Army divisions participated in war maneuvers across counties in Tennessee.

19 July 1942
Cumberland University Business Manager, Sam Bone, announced the Army occupation would not interfere with the academic school year but the campus would be shared.
• Several hundred officers and enlisted personnel would live and work on campus
• Observers from armies of the United Nations would live in two fraternity houses
• Men would use
the gymnasium, now Labry Hall, the dining hall, which was located in Memorial Hall, and select dormitories as offices and sleeping quarters
• Tents were pitched all across campus

8 May 2012
Cumberland University awarded veterans of the Tennessee World War II Maneuvers with Masters of Military Arts degrees for their service and sacrifice. In all, 72 veterans or the families of deceased veterans received the honorary degrees.

The Army occupation of Cumberland University came during the school's centennial year. Throughout the maneuvers, the university continued to operate as a place of higher learning with soldiers and students mingling on the 50 acre campus.

Roll of Honor
Cumberland University sent approximately 200 students to WWII. Of those 200 who left to serve their country, sadly 24 did not return.

John B. Alexander • Charles C. Barbour • Glenn Barnard • Joe Raymond Carter • Robert L. Cochran • Foster Crowell • James Crowell • Richard E. Dotson • James N. Fisher • Robert L. Forrester Jr. • R.E. Hardaway Jr. • Embree Hensley • Eugene Holloway • Dick Houston • James J. Huskey • Lewis A. Key • Marion Maddux • Thomas A. Ragsdale • Fred Rowsey • Horace H. Self • Vernon Sewell • Brooks Toler • Cecil Gill Wallace • Joe E. Wright

Captions:
• (Top right) Roll of Honor page
Featured marker (right) is next to a memorial for the U.S. Army's Tennessee Maneuvers during World War II.
from the 1942 Cumberland University Annual.
• (Bottom right) Veteran Robert Vaughn, Receives Masters of Military Arts for service during the Tennessee Maneuvers. (2012)