Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hall House

First State Heritage Park

Inscription.
The land on which Hall House stands was originally part of the Woodburn property. In 1885, Thomas Wilson, Jr. purchased an acre from his uncle living in Woodburn and built this house, which was completed in 1887. In 1983, during the administration of Governor Pierre S. du Pont IV, the State of Delaware purchased the house to expand guest and meeting facilities for Woodburn.

🥀 The interior has three floors that include a vestibule, entrance hall, two parlors, dining room, kitchen and seven bedrooms. During the administration of Governor Thomas R. Carper, one of the greatest achievements of First Lady Martha Carper was the renovation of Hall House, which was in a state of disrepair. Under her direction, The Friends of Woodburn staged a designer showcase event that brought together Delaware interior designers, artists, and landscape professionals to transform Hall House into a delightful Victorian treasure.

[Captions:]
The house was named Hall House by First Lady Elise du Pont to honor Delaware's 36th Governor, John Wood Hall, who served from 1879-83. The grandson of the governor, Frank Hall, owned this house from 1918 to 1953.

Changes made to the parlor during the designer showcase renovation included placing a portrait of Governor Hall above the mantel.

The
furniture suite in this third floor bedroom originally belonged to Annie Jump Cannon (1853-1941). Cannon, a nationally known astronomer, grew up in Dover at 34 S. State Street, now the official residence of the Wesley College President.

Martha Stacy Carper, First Lady of Delaware from 1993 to 2001

A departure from the Victorian theme reflected in most of the house, the kitchen was thoroughly modernized to fully serve the entertainment function of Hall House.

The stained glass window in the entrance hall was commissioned for Hall House. It features an etched Great Seal of the State of Delaware within a diamond, as well as several state symbols such as the Blue Hen, the Lady Bug, the American Holly Tree and the Tiger Swallowtail butterfly.

[Sidebar:]
Hall House combines several eclectic styles of mid- to late-nineteenth century Victorian architecture, including elements of Queen Anne and Stick.

The spacious wrap-around porch, with its spindle work detailing, is a characteristic feature of the Queen Anne style. It was used throughout the day as a room, as an escape from the heat of the indoors, and as a place to retire after dining to socialize with both family and passing neighbors.

Also a feature of the Queen Anne and Stick styles are the multiple ornamental surface textures. Wooden slat
siding is combined with partnered rounded edge shingles, plain squared edge, shingles, and patterned stick work. During the administration of Governor Michael N. Castle (1985-92), paint analysis was undertaken and the house's exterior was returned to its original colors.

Other architectural details are the trusses seen under the gables, the brackets under the eaves, and the lattice work on the front porch.

As glassmaking technology improved during the nineteenth century, windows were no longer limited to small pieces of glass glazed into frames Using glass as a decorative element as opposed to just letting in light, large windows were surrounded by multiple smaller panes.

🥀 Hall House is open for tours by appointment. 302.739.5656 or [email protected]

Erected by Delaware State Parks.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 181 Kings Hwy SW, Dover DE 19901, United States of America. Touch for directions.