Jarvis in Haldimand County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Jarvis and Walpole War Memorial

[south tablet]
Honouring
Our Heroic Dead
World War II

Allan Anderson • Lloyd Anderson • Leslie E. Blight • Earl Bray • John W. Columbus • Harry Leatherdale • Lloyd Marr • James E. Miller • Berkley Mitchell • Edwin McKeen • Roy H. Nelson • Charles Rawcliffe • Roy M. Schaeffer • J. Arthur Steward • Gordon Taylor • Frank Veenstra

[east tablet]
When the Commonwealth Air Training Programme closed in early 1945 39 Airmen from No. 1 B and C Jarvis had lost their lives by accidents. The first 10 names below are of those whose remains were elected to remain in the Air Force Plot in the adjoining cemetery.

George Best RAF July 3/44 L.A.C.
Ray McNabb RAAF July 6/41 L.A.C.
Keneth Slater RAAF July 23/42 P.O.
George R. Troutbeck RCAF N.Z. June 11/43 Fl. Sarg.
Charles Taggart RAAF July 6/41 L.A.C.
Norman Wade RAF Nov. 9/42 Sarg.
John Bradford Watts RAAF July 3/44 Fl. Sarg.
Robert Waller RAF July 3/44 L.A.C.
John Whitehead
RCAF N.Z. Aug. 18/42 P.O.
John Williams RAF July 23/42 L.A.C.
Reginal Powell Aug. 5/45 L.A.C.
Robert Lang July 29/63 H.L. Inf.
Edward Chapman Aug. 29/72 RCEME

Erected by the Jarvis Lions Club on the
50th Anniversary of D. Day.

Erected by Jarvis W. I.; and Jarvis Lions Club.

2. Jarvis and Walpole War Memorial
(north tablet)
(approx. 13.4 kilometers away); Kahlenberg Engine (approx. 13.4 kilometers away); From Schooners to Steam Tugs (approx. 13.5 kilometers away).

More about this memorial. Additional tablets were added to this memorial honoring World War II heroic dead, and on the 50th Anniversary of D-Day, to honor WWII Airmen who died accidentally.

In 1939, Canada, Great Britain, New Zealand and Australia signed an agreement creating the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan (BCATP). Located in Canada, the plan's mandate was to train Allied aircrews for the Second World War, including pilots, navigators, bomb aimers, wireless operators, air gunners, and flight engineers. More than 130,000 crewmen and women were trained between 1939 and 1945, making this one of Canada's great contributions to Allied victory in the war. It led United States President Franklin Roosevelt to call Canada the "aerodrome of democracy."
(Submitted on May 31, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Jarvis and Walpole War Memorial