Mueang Kao in Mueang Sukhothai, Sukhothai, Thailand — ประเทศไทย (Southeast Asia, Indochinese Peninsula)

Wat Chang Lom

“Temple Surrounded by Elephants”

— วัดช้างล้อม —

Gary Todd via Flickr (Public Domain), April 18, 2019
Inscription. [Only the English inscription posted here]
Situated outside the city wall to the east, and north of Mae Lam Phan canal, this temple is a large group of ancient monuments on a vast area of land (100 m. x 157 m.), enclosed by a ditch. The temple consists of the main bell-shaped chedi with 32 elephant sculptures around its base, an assembly hall (vihăra) enshrining a Buddha image which is now in ruins, an ordination hall (Ubosatha) surrounded by water in accordance with the concept of Udaka Sima, subordinate chedis, and a boundary wall and moat enclosing the whole temple. A stone inscription found at this temple reveals the story of a nobleman known as Phanom Sai Dam, husband of a wet nurse named Thet. He was very loyal to Phra Maha Dharmarăja Li Thai and, to follow in the king's footsteps, entered the monkhood. When his king passed away in 1384 A.D., he gave a piece of land to build a vihăra and scripture hall, made a Buddha image, and planted a Phra Si Maha Pho (Bodhi) tree. He also made a stone Buddha image in dedication to the dead consort of Phra Maha Dharmarăja Li Thai.

Regarding Wat Chang Lom. Its name translates to “temple surrounded by elephants”.

1. Wat Chang Lom, Si Satchanalai, Thailand. Details about the temple, whose construction date has been the source of some debate. (Asian Historical Architecture) (Submitted on June 1, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Wat Chang Lom. Brief description of the temple. (Reknown Travel) (Submitted on June 1, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Wat Chang Lom