Taipei, Taipei City, Taiwan — 中華民國 (East Asia)

The Steam Locomotive No. 9 of Taiwan Railway

Gary Todd via Flickr (Public Domain), December 7, 2017
Inscription. The steam locomotive No. 9, 16 years older than the Teng-Yung locomotive, is the oldest locomotive in Taiwan Railway. It was manufactured by Avonside of England in 1871.

It is one of the earliest ten locomotives of Japan railway. The steam locomotive No. 9 had been running between Tokyo and Yokohama from 1872 to 1895. It was once the train that served the Emperor of Japan. After nearly 30 years of service, it was transferred to Taiwan by the Department of Taiwan Railway of Governor's Palace to join with the other eight locomotives of Oing Dynasty as the "Taiwan Railway Locomotive No. 9". It retired from service in 1925, and has been displayed with Teng Yung in this park as a monument of railway till today.

Caption: No. 9 locomotive in use (around 1920s)

Erected by National Taiwan Museum.