Bossier City in Bossier Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Boeing KC-135A "Stratotanker"

Gary Todd via Flickr (Public Domain), July 14, 2017
Inscription. Based on the Boeing 707 airframe, the KC-135 was the first totally jet powered in-flight refueling aircraft. C-135s served as Air Force One and have been modified into electronic warfare aircraft, weather reconnaissance, airborne command post and special purpose aircraft. Fuel is carried in six wing and four fuselage tanks. All but 1,000 gallons can be pumped via the extendable boom at the rear of the aircraft into waiting receivers. Aircraft being refueled line up following rows of lights on the underside of the KC-135. The boom operator lies in a prone position and will fly the boom into the receiving aircraft's fuel receptacle. Eighty troops or 25 tons of cargo can also be carried in the main fuselage. Seventeen KC-135s were equipped as “Looking Glass” aircraft for the Strategic Air Command (SAC). These aircraft contained a miniaturized version of SAC headquarters at Offutt AFB, and could direct bombers and missiles if ground stations were rendered inoperable. These aircraft could also act as tankers. Until 1985, at least one “Looking Glass” was airborne at all times.

Air Force Reserve and Air National Guard KC-135s were retrofitted with Pratt and Whitney TF-33 turbofan engines in the early 1980s and were designated “E” models. The active duty KC-135s were retrofitted with CFM turbofans beginning in the mid 80s and were designated
“R” models.

The museum's KC-135A last flew in 1994 when it was retired from active service. The museum's KC-135A has a proud history which includes flying in support of Tactical and Strategic Air Command combat operations during the Vietnam War from 1964 to 1973, also known as “Young Tiger” missions. Under SAC, this KC-135 was last assigned to the 71st Air Refueling Squadron. In fact, this tanker made that last flight for all the KC135s flown by the 2nd Bomb Wing. Upon completion of that flight, the KC-135 fleet was transferred to Air Mobility Command and was operated by the 458th Air Refueling Wing until 1994 when the unit was relocated.

Specifications
Span: 130' 10" • Length: 136' 3" • Height: 38' 4" • Weight: 297,000 lbs • Crew: Four (4) • Max fuel trans:200,000 lbs • Cargo capacity: 80 troops, 25 tons of cargo • Cost: $26.1 million

Performance
Max speed: 600 mph • Cruising: 552 mph • Range: 4,000 miles • Service ceiling: 40,000 ft • Engine: Four Pratt & Whitney J-57s

Erected by Barksdale Global Power Museum.

2. Boeing KC-135A "Stratotanker"