Bossier City in Bossier Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Linebacker II

Gary Todd via Flickr (Public Domain), July 14, 2017
“We believe peace is at hand”
Dr. Henry Kissinger, National Security Advisor to
President Richard Nixon

Beginning in early October thru mid-December of 1972, United States National Security Advisor Dr. Henry Kissinger and North Vietnamese Politburo member Le Duc Tho met in Paris to discuss proposals for a peace settlement that would end the decade-old Vietnam War. Those peace talks effectively broke down on December 13th. Kissinger sent a message to the North Vietnamese warning of “grave consequences” if the talks did not resume within 72 hours. That same day, President Richard Nixon ordered the planning of a “maximum effort” bombing campaign that could be executed within 72 hours.

On December 18th, with no response from the North Vietnamese government, Operation Linebacker II commenced with nightly bombing in and around Hanoi, Haiphong and other military and industrial targets in North Vietnam. Over the next eleven nights, B-52Ds and B-52Gs from U-Tapao Air Base in Thailand and Andersen Air Force Base, Guam flew a total of 729 combat sorties against military and industrial targets in North Vietnam. Surface to air missiles (SAM), anti-aircraft artillery and Mig-21 fighters were deployed defensively by the North Vietnamese against these B-52s and their support aircraft. Estimates
of as many as 1,240 SAM firings resulted in 24 B-52s being hit, and 15 of those 24 being downed, 10 of which came down within the boundaries of North Vietnam. Two Mig-21s were shot down by B-52 tail gunners. Air Force and Navy tactical aircraft flying in support of the B-52 strikes lost an additional eleven aircraft during Linebacker II.

After eleven nights of sustained heavy bombardment, the North Vietnamese were out of SAM missiles and their air defense system was in shambles. They signaled that they wished to return to the peace talks in Paris. The bombing was immediately halted and a cease fire agreement ending the Vietnam War was signed 30 days later on January 27, 1973. Operation Homecoming began on February 12, 1973 with the eventual release and return of 591 American prisoners of war.

B-52D, 56-0629, here at this museum, flew as Black-03 on the night of December 26. 1972. It was one of the nine bombers that received SAM battle damage during Linebacker II that were able to return to a recovery base.

This monument is dedicated on December 8, 2012 to honor the bravery and sacrifice of the B-52 aircrews that participated in Linebacker II. Forty years ago they wrote the final chapter in the Vietnam War.

The 15 B-52s that were downed by the North Vietnamese are listed on the side panels of this monument. The crewmembers' names. positions and
ranks at the time of the loss of their aircraft are listed. Many were carried as Missing in Action for years before their status was changed to Killed in Action.

December 18, 1972
Charcoal 01 B-52G 58-0201 Andersen LtCol Donald Rissi Pilot KIA • 1stLt Robert Thomas Co-pilot KIA • Maj Richard Johnson Radar Nav POW • Capt Robert Certain Nav POW • Capt Richard Simpson EWO POW • MSgt Walter Ferguson Gunner KIA
Peach 02 B-52G 58-0246 Andersen Maj Clifford Ashley Pilot Rescued • Capt Gary Vickers Co-pilot Rescued • Maj Archie Myers Radar Nav Rescued • 1stLt Forrest Stegelin Nav Rescued • Capt James Tramel EWO Rescued • MSgt Kenneth Conner Gunner Rescued • LtCol Hendsley Conner Air Commander Rescued
Rose 01 B-52D 56-0608 U-Tapao Capt Hal Wilson Pilot POW • Capt Charles Brown Co-pilot POW • Maj Fernando Alexander Radar Nav POW • Capt Richard Cooper Nav KIA • Capt Henry Barrows EWO POW • TSgt Charlie Poole Gunner KIA

December 20, 1972
Orange 03 B-52D 56-0662 U-Tapao Maj John Stuart Pilot KIA • 1stLt Paul Granger Co-pilot POW • Maj Randolph Perry Radar Nav KIA • Capt Thomas Klomann Nav POW • Capt Irwin Lerner EWO KIA • MSgt Arthur McLaughlin Gunner KIA
Quilt 03 B-52G 57-6496 Andersen Capt Terry Geloneck Pilot POW • 1stLt William Arcuri Co-pilot POW • Capt Warren Spencer Radar Nav KIA • 1stLt Michael Martini Nav POW • Capt Craig Paul EWO KIA • SSgt Roy Madden Gunner POW
Brass 02 B-52G 57-6481 Andersen Capt John Ellinger Pilot Rescued • Capt Lawrence Casazza Co-pilot Rescued • Maj Charles Archie Radar Nav Rescued • 1stLt Robert Clement Nav Rescued • Capt Silverio Barroquerio EWO Rescued • TSgt George Schryer Gunner Rescued

December 21, 1972
Olive 01 B-52G 58-0198 Andersen LtCol James Nagahiro Pilot POW • Capt Donovan Walters Co-pilot KIA • Maj Edward Johnson Radar Nav KIA • Capt Lynn Beens Nav POW • Capt Robert Lynn EWO KIA • Sgt Charles Bebus Gunner KIA • LtCol Keith Heggen Air Commander died as a POW
Straw 02 B-52D 56-0669 Andersen Capt Deverl Johnson Pilot Rescued • 1stLt James Farmer Co-pilot Rescued • Maj Frank Gould Radar Nav KIA • Capt Vincent Russo Nav Rescued • Capt Paul Fairbanks EWO Rescued • TSgt James Barclift Gunner Rescued
Tan 03 B-52G 58-0169 Andersen Capt Randall Craddock Pilot KIA • Capt George Lockhart Co-pilot KIA • Maj Bobby Kirby Radar Nav KIA • 1stLt George Darr Nav KIA • Capt Ronald Perry EWO KIA • SSgt James Lollar Gunner POW

December 22, 1972
Blue 01 B-52D 55-0050 U-Tapao LtCol John Yuill Pilot POW • Capt Dave Drummond Co-pilot POW • LtCol Lou Bernasconi Radar Nav POW • 1stLt William Mayall Nav POW • LtCol William Conlee EWO POW • SSgt Gary Morgan Gunner POW
Scarlet 03 B-52D 55-0061 U-Tapao Capt Peter Giroux Pilot POW • Capt Thomas Bennett Co-pilot KIA • LtCol Gerald Alley Radar Nav KIA • 1stLt Joseph Copack Nav KIA • Capt Peter Camerota EWO POW • MSgt Louis LeBlanc Gunner POW

December 26, 1972
Ebony 02 B-52D 56-0674 U-Tapao Capt Robert Morris Pilot KIA • 1stLt Robert Hudson Co-pilot POW • Capt Michael LaBeau Radar Nav POW • 1stLt Duane Vavroch Nav POW • Capt Nutter Wimbrow EWO KIA • TSgt James Cook Gunner POW
Ash 01 B-52D 56-0584 U-Tapao Capt James Turner Pilot KIA • 1stLt Bob Hymel Co-pilot Rescued • LtCol Donald Joyner Radar Nav KIA • Maj Lawrence Marshall Nav KIA • Capt Roy Tabler EWO KIA • TSgt Spencer Grippen Gunner Rescued

December 27, 1972
Ash 02 B-52D 56-0599 U-Tapao Capt John Mize Pilot Rescued • Capt Terrence Gruters Co-pilot Rescued • Capt William North Radar Nav Rescued • 1stLt William Robinson Nav Rescued • Capt Dennis Anderson EWO Rescued • TSgt Peter Whalen Gunner Rescued

December 28, 1972
Cobalt 02 B-52D 56-0605 Andersen Capt Frank Lewis Pilot POW • Capt Samuel Cusimano Co-pilot POW • Maj James Condon Radar Nav POW • 1stLt Bennie Fryer Nav KIA • Maj Allen Johnson EWO KIA • MSgt James Cough Gunner POW