Bossier City in Bossier Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

General Dynamics FB-111A

Gary Todd via Flickr (Public Domain), July 14, 2017
Inscription. The USAF bought 76 production FB-111As to fill a gap in the strategic bomber force between the time when the Boeing B-52C & F models and Convair B-58As were being phased out in the late 1960's into the early 1970's. The Advanced Supersonic Manned Aircraft (AMSA) project which eventually resulted in the Rockwell International B-1A was still in its early phases in the mid-1960's, and production of a new bomber was more than a decade off (the prototype B-1A's first flight was in November 1974). The proposal to modify the F-111A to a strategic bomber was seen as a relatively quick and inexpensive way to give the US a supersonic bomber capability.

The prototype FB-111A was converted on the assembly line from the last F-111A (S/N 63-9783). The aircraft featured a larger wing, stronger landing gear and the capability to carry up to six AGM-69A Short Range Attack Missiles (SRAM) — two in the enlarged internal bomb bay and four mounted on wing pylons. General Dynamics proposed an enlarged version of the FB-111A, designated FB-111H, which would have included a 15' fuselage extension, new and more powerful engines and increased weapons capability. However, the FB-111H never progressed past the design stage.

This FB-111 was the last supersonic bomber flown by 8th Air Force, and was the last medium bomber in Strategic Air Command.
This FB-111 last served with the 380th Bomb Wing, Plattsburg, NY. Upon retirement of the FB-111s, this bomber was flown to Barksdale AFB on July 10, 1991. It is marked with the insignia and colors it carried circa 1984.

Specifications
Span: 70' 0” and 33' 11” swept • Length: 73' 6" • Height: 17' 1.4" • Weight: 119,243 lbs • Crew: two (2) • Armament: six AGM-69A SRAMs or up to 37,500 lbs of bombs • Cost: $8.2 million

Performance
Max speed: 1450 mph at 50,000 ft (mach 2.2) • Cruising:565 mph • Range: approx. 4,500 miles w/o refueling • Service ceiling: approx. 50,000 ft • Engine: two Pratt & Whitney TF30-P-7 turbofans of 20,350 lbs thrust ea. with afterburner

Erected by Barksdale Global Power Museum.