Bossier City in Bossier Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Beechcraft C-45 “Expeditor”

Gary Todd via Flickr (Public Domain), July 14, 2017
Inscription. The C-45 was the World War II military version of the popular Beechcraft Model 18 commercial light transport. Beechcraft built a total of 4,526 of these aircraft for the Army Air Forces (AAF) between 1939 and 1945 in four versions, the AT-7 “Navigator” navigation trainer, the AT-11 “Kansan” bombing-gunnery trainer, the C-45 “Expeditor” utility transport, and the F-2 for aerial photography and mapping. The AT-7 and AT-11 versions were well-known to World War II navigators and bombardiers, for most of these men received their training in these aircraft. Thousands of AAF pilot cadets also were given advanced training in twin-engine Beechcraft airplanes.

During the early 1950s, Beechcraft completely rebuilt 900 C-45s for the Air Force. They received new serial numbers and were designated C-45Gs remaining in service until 1963 for administrative and light cargo duties.

The C-45 on display is painted to represent and honor the role of US Army Air Forces personnel transport. Specifically, this C-45 depicts a typical C-45 assigned to Headquarters 8th Air Force during the time when Lt. Gen James H. Doolittle commanded the “Mighty Eighth” from High Wycombe, UK.

Specifications
Span: 47' 8" • Length: 34' 2" • Height: 9' 2" • Weight: 9,300 lbs • Crew: two (2) • Armament: none • Cost: $57,838

Performance
Max
speed: 219 mph • Cruising: 150 mph • Range: 1,140 miles • Service ceiling: 18,200 ft • Engine: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-985s

Erected by Barksdale Global Power Museum.

A person is reading the marker, near the left wing.