Shelby in Cleveland County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Don Gibson

Inscription.
Don Gibson is a Shelby native whose contributions to country music are far reaching. His songs have been recorded by many music legends and span decades. Several of Don's songs have reached number one on the Country Music Charts, and he became a Grand Ole Opry Member in 1958. Don was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1973, and was elected to the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2001.

For more information on Don Gibson visit dongibsontheatre.com, or scan the QR code to the right.

1. Don Gibson.
Few people around the English speaking world fail to remember Don’s two best known compositions, Sweet Dreams which became one of Patsy Cline’s most indelible hits, and the Ray Charles classic single I Can’t Stop Loving You. Both were chart-crossing smash hits, both shattered stereotypes, and you can bet serious money that in almost any nation on Earth, someone somewhere is singing one of those songs tonight. And let’s not forget his third unforgettable country classic, Oh, Lonesome Me. Besides its later crossover to rock and rockabilly band playlists, Don’s original recording was a revolutionary single for its day, as Don and producer Chet Atkins dropped the traditional fiddle and steel guitar treatment for a new and more aggressive sound featuring multiple guitars, a piano, a drummer, upright bass and background singers.
(marker is mounted at eye-level on wall, near right edge of mural)
Don’s recording of Oh Lonesome Me hit #1 on the national charts and stayed there for eight weeks, an almost unheard of feat in that era.
(Submitted on June 5, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Donald Eugene Gibson.
Gibson was nicknamed "The Sad Poet" because he frequently wrote songs that told of loneliness and lost love. His first band was called Sons of the Soil, with whom he made his first recording for Mercury Records in 1949. In 1957, he journeyed to Nashville to work with producer Chet Atkins and record his self-penned songs "Oh Lonesome Me" and "I Can't Stop Loving You" for RCA Victor. That afternoon session resulted in a double-sided hit on both the country and pop charts. His song "I Can't Stop Loving You", has been recorded by over 700 artists, most notably by Ray Charles in 1962.

3. Don Gibson.
In the course of 1958-1961, Gibson had a total of 11 Top Ten singles, including "I Can't Stop Lovin' You," "Blue Blue Day," "Who Cares," "Don't Tell Me Your Troubles," "Just One Time," "Sea of Heartbreak," and "Lonesome Number One." "I Can't Stop Lovin' You," along with many of his other compositions, became
instant country and pop standards in the hands of other artists, and successful as Gibson was as a recording artist, he was even more influential as a composer.