Murrells Inlet in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Atalaya

— The Huntington Winter Retreat —

Inscription.
Atalaya is the former winter home of renowned sculptor Anna Hyatt Huntington and her husband Archer Milton Huntington, a well-known scholar of Hispanic studies, a businessman and poet. It was designated a National Historic Landmark in1992 primarily as it was the home and working studio of a famous sculptor and secondarily because of its Moorish-influenced architecture.

Soon after their 1923 marriage in New York, Anna was diagnosed with tuberculosis. In seeking treatment for her illness, the Huntingtons sought out a warmer climate to spend their winters. Archer also had in mind to develop a garden area in which to display some of his wife's work.

Atalaya (pronounced Ah-tuh-LIE-yuh) is a Spanish term meaning "watchtower." The house was constructed, along with Brookgreen Gardens, from 1931-33 and employed mostly local labor.

( photo captions )
—   This interior shot of the courtyard taken atop the east wing features the 40’ water tower and the open walkway which bisects the courtyard.
—   Anna and Archer Huntington (L) and members of their staff are seated on Atalaya’s oceanside terrace in this photograph dated February 1938. Photo courtesy of Brookgreen Gardens.
—   Anna Hyatt Huntington working on the full-size clay model of Don Quixote in her studio at Stanerigg, CT. This statue
is exemplary of the pieces that Anna created within the walls of her Atalaya studios. Photo by Joli, 1947.
—   Archer Huntington walking along Huntington Beach. Photo Courtesy of Ana Mayor (Mrs. Brantz Mayor).
—   Archer Huntington in his library. Photo Courtesy of Ana Mayor (Mrs. Brantz Mayor).

More about this marker. It is not possible to enter the park from Ocean Hwy via Atalaya Road. Use Prat Road to enter the park, campground and the beach.

1. Atalaya Castle History. (Submitted on June 10, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Anna Hyatt Huntington (Wikipedia). (Submitted on June 10, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Archer Milton Huntington. (Submitted on June 10, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
4. Huntington Beach State Park. (Submitted on June 10, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
5. South Carolina National Heritage Corridor. (Submitted on June 10, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. The Remains of Atalaya Castle