Monnaie in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

L'Enceinte de la Philippe-August / Wall of Philip II Augustus

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Les remparts édifiés au début du XIlle siècle n'ont jamais servi militairement jusqu'à l'époque de Charles V sur la rive gauche, ils sont jugés en- core suffisants au XIVe siècle, et simplement consolidés puis entourés d'un fossé sec. La rue Mazarine en témoigne : cet ancien chemin extérieur de l'enceinte de Philippe-Auguste est en effet baptisé au XVIIe siècle "rue des Fossés de Nesle". Avec l'essor de la capitale, les fortifications médiévales sont lentement absorbées dans le tissu urbain : la muraille devient limite de propriété, soubasse- ment de maison ou carrière de pierres, et ses tours servent de logis, d'atelier, ou même de chapelle. Ici, un long pan de mur et la base d'une tour sont visibles à l'intérieur du parc de stationnement souterrain. Ces remplois successifs ont sauve- gardé de multiples fragments de l'enceinte monumentale, la préservant ainsi d'une démolition radicale.

(English translation:)

The ramparts on the left bank built at the beginning of the 11th century were never used militarily until the time of Charles V. They were still considered sufficient
in the 14th century, and were simply consolidated and then surrounded by a dry moat. The rue Mazarine testifies to this: this former path outside the enclosure of Philippe-Auguste was in the 17th century called the "Street of Nesle ditch". With the rise of the capital, the medieval fortifications were slowly absorbed into the urban fabric: the wall became a property boundary, the basement of a house or a stone quarry, and its towers served as a dwelling, a workshop, or even a Chapel. Here, a long stretch of wall and the base of a tower are visible inside the underground parking lot. These successive reuses saved multiple fragments of the monumental enclosure, thus preserving it from radical demolition.

2. L'Enceinte de la Philippe-August / Wall of Philip II Augustus Marker - wide view

Excerpt: "The Wall of Philip Augustus is the oldest city wall of Paris (France) whose plan is accurately known. Partially integrated into buildings, more traces of it remain than of the later fortifications."
(Submitted on June 11, 2022.)