Algiers in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Freddie Keppard

— Jazz Walk of Fame —

Panel 2
The Original Creole Band

Before recordings spread the New Orleans jazz sound throughout the nation and abroad in 1917, a number of New Orleans musicians had already brought the city's special style of instrumental ragtime to audiences across the country. The Original Creole Band was formed in the wake of a tour to Los Angeles by Bill Johnson in 1908. In 1913 Johnson's brother, "Dink" joined him, along with James Palao and "Gigi" Williams. Over the course of the next year, he continued to bring in fresh recruits from New Orleans, including George Baquet, Edward Vincent and Freddie Keppard who had already gained considerable fame as the leader of the Olympia Orchestra, While in Los Angeles, the Original Creole Band performed from dance halls to prize fights, but after 1914 the band concentrated on playing the vaudeville circuit and theaters across the United States and Canada. As a result the group was never able to reach a dance audience and disbanded in 1918. Ironically, their influence on jazz history may have been greater following the breakup. Bill Johnson stayed in Chicago and joined with Joe Oliver, and later played with Lil Hardin and Bunk Johnson. Dink Johnson switched to clarinet and recorded with Kid Ory's Sunshine Orchestra, then led bands of his own. George Baquet
settled in Philadelphia, worked for many years in the pit band at the Earle Theater, and recorded with Bessie Smith and Jelly Roll Morton. Freddie Keppard became a force to be reckoned with on the Chicago scene.
Panel 3
Concert - Philadelphia - 1945 L-R Bunk Johnson, Jim Robinson, George Lewis, George Bacquet, Lawrence Marrero, Alcide Pavageau, Baby Dodds, Bill Johnson (1874-1972) came from Biloxi, Mississippi, to explore the opportunities for musicians in Storyville. Johnson's brother, drummer Ollie "Dink" Johnson (1892-1954), joined him, along with violinist James Palao and guitarist Norwood "Gigi" Williams, cornetist Freddie Keppard (1890-1933), clarinetist George Baquet (1883-1949), and trombonist Edward Vincent. Keppard had already gained considerable fame at home as the leader of the Olympia Orchestra, and Baquet (brother of Achille) had been a member of the Onward Brass Band.
Panel 4
(Photos)

Erected by New Orleans Jazz Centennial.

Panel 2

More about this marker. Part of the Robert Nims Jazz Walk of Fame & the New Orleans Jazz Centennial Celebration. Markers are lamp post shades, located on the Mississippi River Trail, on top of Levee, at northern terminus of Delaronde Street

Panel 3
Panel 4