Hillsdale in Hillsdale County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wilhelmina Stock

Mrs. Nancy Stock Sessions

Mrs. Stock was born Wilhelmina Augusta Seidel in the Pommern province of Prussia in 1840. She came to this country in 1855 and married Fredrick W. Stock in 1858. Together they had eight children, five sons and three daughters. Mrs. Stock died in 1925.

New Series, Vol. I, No. 111 August 12, 1909
Stock's Beautiful Park Was Swamp Land 12 Years Ago

Untiring Labor And A Large Expenditure Of Money Has Been Necessary To Bring About This Wonderful Metamorphosis.

Visitors to Hillsdale are almost always told that there is no prettier place in the city, and none more worthy of visiting, than Stock's Park. They are generally taken past the park grounds, and, when the gates are open, are showed through the park. Every pleasant day carriages drive along the winding roadways and pedestrians walk along the mill-it, race or river and idly watch the swans and gold fish. Few of those, however, who view the beautiful park of today, realize the vast amount of work that was required to make it what it is, or even to keep it so beautifully cared for. Practically all of the credit for the conversion of this very distasteful spot into a park of which everyone in the city may well feel proud is due to Mrs. Stock, who has given her time to
it untiringly and unceasingly. She has also expended enormous sums of money upon importing trees, shrubs and plants in large quantities. It taxes the credulity of a stranger to believe that this beautiful park, with its handsome trees, fine roads, rock-rimmed ponds and picturesque pavilions, was merely a snake and poison- infected swamp a little more than a dozen years ago. In fact, 13 years ago it was the worst eye-sore in the city. It was impossible for a man to go through part of the tract of land without getting poisoned or snake-bitten. Where there are the best roads of today was a bed of quicksand and some of the work had to be done over, and over and over, day after day, until finally the quicksand was overcome. Another part of the park, on higher ground, was used for pasturage, for circuses There are about a dozen acres in the tract of land occupied by the park. Mrs. Stock's object in improving the property was three-fold. It was a very distasteful piece of property to have so near her home; she wanted to control that part of the river and she thought that if she set the example, by improving the land west of the river, the city might make a park or the property across the river. Then the river was to be bridged, a driveway out made on the other side and all the property opened to the public. When Mrs. Stock began work there
was not a tree or shrub which is there today. The first work under her direction was done 12 years ago last fall. She superintended all of the work, in rain or shine, heat or cold. She has walked through the marshes in rubber boots and has watched the horses as they worked on a platform, at the end of long ropes, that they might not sink into quicksand or marsh. One of the ponds had to be dug over several times. A nurseryman, whom Mrs. Stock tried to interest in the project attempted to dissuade her, it seemed so impossible that anything could be made to grow but the wild grass which was there already. But Mrs. Stock was determined. She used the earth dug out of the lakes toward making roadways and brought in soil for trees, shrubs and flowers.
It is probable that the number of trees purchased for the park has been over 2,000. There are now less than 1,000 in the park. Many died when reset. One whole row was struck with blight and had to be replaced. From her knowledge of ways in the old country, Mrs. Stock has been able to save some trees threatened with blight. There a barrel of salt fish is placed about the roots of trees so threatened. A lagoon and three ponds have been made in the park. The swans spend most of their time at the large pond. The river must be kept open all winter for them. In the ponds are some beautiful Egyptian
lotus and pink and common water lilies. There are also some beautiful little artificial islands, all with stones high around the banks. Numerous small flower beds, too, are raised with stone enclosures. Never have trees grown so fast as those in the park, declares Mrs. Stock. Many of them were imported for experiment. Large numbers of them died, representing quite a loss of money. They would generally winter but with April or May death came. They could not stand the sudden changes of this climate, form cold to warm and then cold winds. The water for the ponds through a stone-like spring. One pretty little pond is used for a fish hatchery. One of the prettiest pavilions is often used by the family as a lunch hall. Quite a large home has been built for a family of doves. Still another interesting feature in the park is the old Lutheran bell, given Mr. Stock when he purchased a new bell for the church. Not far from the bell are two purple beach trees, which cost, when small, $5.00 each. Under one of these Mrs. Stock's first driving is buried. Under the second the horse she now uses will be placed and if she dies first the animal is to be chloroformed at the time, that no one may ever have an opportunity to mistreat it. On one of the islands, the first two years the park was in shape, were some beautiful Holland dahlias. They were one of
the prettiest sights in the park, but the climate here changed them and took away all their foreign beauty. From Japan a chestnut tree was imported but the nuts grown here are quite common. One of the most satisfactory trees, if properly cared for, is the yellow bark willow, says Mrs. Stock. She planed one along the river for each member of her family. There were eight children. Then there is the laurel leaf willow, which looks as if it were varnished. There are also the black leaf, weeping and other willows, along both the river and mill-race. Along one side of the park is a stately row of poplars, the Carolina poplar, which grows in all climates and the nome grow poplar. There is the European linden, flowering and white- leaved. A tree which the willows are trying to overshadow is the tulip tree, which has beautiful blossoms. Several Norway maples have been set out and as soon as they are larger the soft maples will have to give way. No citizen ought to set out any other tree along the streets, declared Mrs. Stock, and especially should the city fathers give it preference over the dirty soft maple. It is clean and beautiful, leaves early and lasts late. The work at the park is done mainly by the men from the mill. They go to the park whenever idle at the mill, sometimes most of the employees being there at work. Two men are there
most of the time. There is one drawback to men who are not practical gardeners. One day a man called Mrs. Stock's attention to a bed he had "just cleaned out. He had "cleaned out" $40 worth of fine plants. The greatest drawback, however, comes from visitors to the park. They have carried off so many of the lotus seeds that comparatively few lotus are left. All of the seeds from one $12 bulb were taken. Then'a good deal of rubbish is placed in the mill race. Not the least interesting thing about the park is the swans and the facts about them make the teller sound like a "nature fakir." This year there are five, three young ones. If properly cared for swans live, in a good climate, 75 years. That can hardly be expected in this country. The old pair, in the Stock park, have been there since the park was started. They were imported, "Fritz," from Northern Russia and "Betty, from Belgium. There is not another such pair in this country and the young are much in demand by a dealer at Washington. The mother bird eats practically nothing while the eggs are hatching, six or seven weeks, and she scarcely leaves the nest. One year her brood of five were carried off by a mink and the parent birds grieved till they nearly died. If one of the young birds is not perfect it is killed by the father bird. One time he watched for three days and nights
to get at one with an imperfect bill which had been put in a cage and finally he coaxed it near and pulled off its head. Another time he killed a young swan with a broken limb and fought Mrs. Stock when she tried to prevent it. Last summer Mr. Stock ran over "Fritz" with his small runabout and the bird's wing was broken. It was put in a plaster cast for six weeks, by one of the doctors, but finally the wing had to be removed. "Fritz" never misses an opportunity of placing himself in front of the runabout and always shows his displeasure, but he never notices the touring cars. But most peculiar of all, every February the young, whether one or several are apparently ordered by "Fritz" to fly. Up to that time he is ever solicitous for their welfare. But after that he will not permit them to eat and if they are not taken away, their wings being clipped they cannot fly, he will kill them, as he would have done earlier had they been deformed. For 12 years past Mrs. Stock has watched the birds and she is convinced that they have most remarkable intelligence.