Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cherry Rock Bridge

Inscription. A Sioux quartzite ledge, located near this site on the west bank of the north-flowing Big Sioux River, was known to early residents as Cherry Rock. On scorching hot, sultry summer afternoons the more daring used the outcropping as a platform to leap or dive into the deep swimming hole below.

Today Cherry Rock is hidden from view, encased by the quartzite block facade of the west and bridge abutment. Historical accounts are in conflict as to whether the rock is red or is pink with several dark red, cherry-sized markings.

Cherry Rock Bridge was completed in 1902 by the C. A. Grinde Company. The only bridge ever erected at this river crossing is an elongated rectangular steel bridge almost 192 feet long by 17 feet wide. Built for use by horse-drawn wagons and buggies, it consists of two sections: a Parker Through Truss at the west end and a two-panel Pratt Pony Truss at the east end. The original roadway was a wood plank floor.

Cherry Rock Bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.

Erected 2004 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society, Betty Best, and the City of Sioux Falls.