Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eleventh and Madison Streets

Area of Scott Buron's Lynching

— 1908 Race Riot Walking Tour —

Inscription. On August 15, 1908, at about 2:00 a.m., the mob reached the home of Scott Burton. The fifty-six-year-old black barber tried to escape out a side door of his home but was overtaken and pummeled unconscious by the mob. He was then dragged to Twelfth and Madison Streets and hanged from a dead tree in front of the saloon. The area, known as the Badlands, suffered major damage including the destruction of forty black homes and businesses.

The 1908 Race Riot Walking Tour starts at Union Square Park, Fifth and Jefferson Streets.

The Fifth Marker is Located at Fourth and Monroe Streets.

(reverse:)

"Yes, our progress has been uneven. The work of democracy has always been hard. It's always been contentious. Sometimes it's been bloody. For every two steps forward, it often feels we take one step back. But the long sweep of America has been defined by forward motion, a constant widening of our founding creed to embrace all and not just some."

Barack Obama
44th President of the United States

Erected 2018 by City of Springfield and the NAACP. (Marker Number 4.)

More about this marker. This is one of eight markers that highlight the 1908 Race Riot in Springfield. All have the same format, and are triple-sided. The front contains historical text and the City of Springfield logo, one side with the NAACP logo and a quote from either Abraham Lincoln or Barack Obama. The other side says "Springfield's Race Riot of 1908"

reverse side