Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Origins of Formal Parterre Gardens/Gardens of the Antebellum South & Athens

Inscription. Origins of Formal Parterre Gardens Formal gardens originated in France in the 1400s and reached their peak in Europe in the 1600s. They were originally a way for the rich to display their wealth and status.

The “parterre” garden is a type of formal garden that can be traced back to the English knot gardens of the 1500s. The word “parterre” comes from the Latin word partire, meaning “to divide,” and the French expression par terre, translated as “on the ground.”

A typical parterre garden is built on level, open land and bordered by a fence. The garden is built symmetrically, using geometric shapes that are designed to be viewed from above and complementary to the architecture of a nearby house. The shapes are lined with closely trimmed evergreen shrubs and may be filled with colorful annual and perennial flowers. Paths are made of grass, sand, dirt, or gravel.

During the 1700s, as the wealthy class expanded in America, the popularity of formal gardens grew. They remained popular until the early part of the 1800s, when horticulturist and author Andrew Downing began to promote an informal, romantic style of garden. This new style began to replace formal gardens in northern states.

Gardens of the Antebellum South & Athens In the south, parterre gardens remained popular throughout
the “classical” or antebellum period, 1820-1861. These gardens were generally located in front of a home and were treated like a “front room.” Due to site constraints or owner preferences, the gardens were sometimes located to the side of the house. One example is the formal side garden at the Altama Plantation House in Glynn County, Georgia.

By the mid-1800s, Athens had become a major center for commerce and trade in northeast Georgia. Among the wealthy, gardens were a frequent topic of discussion and a source of serious competition.

Few records exist today that illustrate the complexity and beauty of the gardens that once graced Georgia's cities and towns. Fortunately, three historic Athens gardens are well documented in the Garden History of Georgia 1733-1933, published by the Garden Club of Georgia.

Captions (left to right)
• French parterre garden, Hillwood Estate & Gardens, Washington, D.C.