Near Thornloe in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Great Fire of 1922

Inscription.
On October 4, 1922, scattered bush fires which had been burning for some days north of Haileybury were united by strong winds into a holocaust which spread over most of 18 townships and took an estimated 43 lives. Burning out of control between the Englehart and Cobalt areas, it destroyed the communities of North Cobalt, Charlton, Thornloe and Heaslip, while Englehart and New Liskeard were partly consumed. The thriving town of Haileybury was razed except for a few buildings on the shore of Lake Timiskaming. On the night of October 5 the wind dropped and snow and rain helped extinguish the fire. A massive emergency relief programme helped to restore the economy of the area.

Erected 1972 by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Archives of Ontario; and Ontario Forestry Association.

At least 8 other markers are within 24 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Earl (approx. 6.3 kilometers away); World War Memorial (approx. 15.5 kilometers away); Founding of Englehart / La fondation d'Englehart (approx. 15.7 kilometers away); Steam Locomotive No. 701 (approx. 15.7 kilometers away); The End of an Era (approx. 15.7 kilometers away); New Liskeard Library / La bibliothèque de New Liskeard (approx. 22.7 kilometers away); The New Liskeard Public Library Building (approx. 22.7 kilometers away); Founding of New Liskeard / Fondation de New Liskeard (approx. 22.9 kilometers away).

1. Great Fire of 1922.
The Great Fire of 1922 was a wildfire burning through the Lesser Clay Belt in the Timiskaming District, Ontario, Canada, from October 4 to 5, 1922. It has been called one of the ten worst natural disasters in Canadian history. Over two days, the fire consumed an area of 650 square miles affecting 18 townships in Ontario. In Quebec, the communities of Notre-Dame-du-Nord and neighbouring Notre-Dame-des-Quinze were also devastated. One of the towns hit hardest was Haileybury which burnt down within 3 to 6 hours. The town's residents were forced to take refuge in the cold waters of Lake Timiskaming and cover themselves with wet blankets.
2. Ontario Forestry Association Plaque
(mounted below marker)
Erected in co-operation with the Ontario Forestry Association to mark the 50th anniversary of the Great Fire of 1922 —
October 4, 1972.
Ministry of Natural Resources
Hon. Leo Bernier, Minister
W. Q. Macnee, Deputy Minister
The fire destroyed over 90% of the town. Furthermore, the fire had consumed all the nearby forests, causing a severe shortage of firewood and forcing people for many years to travel far in order to obtain it.
(Submitted on June 15, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Great Fire of 1922.
Each fall, farmers in the Temiskaming District set small fires to more speedily clear their land of brush and trees. Knowing this practice, fire rangers sought special permission in 1922 to remain on the job into the autumn, fearing that the summer’s hot and dry conditions would persist. The request was denied, and once fire permits were no longer required, farmers went ahead with clearing their land as usual. When winds gusted on Wednesday, October 4 — eventually rising to hurricane-force winds over the course of the day — several small bush fires blew together, merging into a massive, uncontrollable forest fire spreading across the landscape.

(looking southwest • Trans-Canada Highway in background)