CityPlace in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

25 Years of Blue Jays Baseball

Inscription.
April 7, 1977 marked the introduction of Major League Baseball to Toronto when the Blue Jays Baseball Club played their first home game. They won that memorable opener, and have since brought great excitement and entertainment to the City. Playing first at Exhibition Stadium and then at the unique SkyDome, enthusiasm rapidly grew in both players and fans alike. The Blue Jays achieved a major victory in 1985 by winning the American League East Championship. This Pennant was brought home again in 1989, and onward from 1991 until 1993. New heights were met in 1992 and 1993 when they became the American League Champions. The ultimate victory was achieved in 1992 when the Blue Jays won the World Series Championship, the first Canadian team to earn this honour. The next year the Jays followed up with their second spectacular World Series win. As the Blue Jays enter their 25th Anniversary season, the proud sports tradition continues to the call of "PLAY BALL!”

Erected by Blue Jays; Rogers Communications; and Toronto Culture.

More about this marker. Access to marker is via walking, about 75 yards south of Front Street West.

The Toronto Blue Jays came into existence in 1976, as one of two teams slated to join the American League for the following season (the other being the Seattle Mariners), via the 1977 Major League Baseball expansion.

The Blue

(looking southwest from the north end of Rod Robbie Bridge • Rogers Centre/Blue Jays stadium in right background - on south side of bridge)
Jays faced the Atlanta Braves in the 1992 World Series. The pivotal game in this series turned out to be Game 2, in which reserve player Ed Sprague hit a 9th-inning 2-run home run off Braves closer Jeff Reardon to give the Blue Jays a 5–4 lead, which held up.

In 1993, the Jays beat the Philadelphia Phillies, 4 games to 2, for their second straight World Series victory. This World Series featured several exciting games, including Game 4, played under a slight rain, in which the Blue Jays came back from a 14–9 deficit to win 15–14 and take a 3 games to 1 lead in the series. It remains the highest scoring game in World Series history. Game 6 in Toronto saw the Blue Jays lead 5–1, but give up 5 runs in the 7th inning to trail 6–5. In the bottom of the 9th inning Joe Carter hit a one-out, three-run walk-off home run to clinch the series, off Phillies closer Mitch Williams. This is the only time in the history of Major League Baseball that a team hit a walk-off home run while trailing in the bottom of the 9th inning to win the World Series.

(Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)