Entertainment District in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. Andrew's Church

Inscription.
St. Andrew’s was begun in 1874 to serve a Church of Scotland congregation organized in 1830. An outstanding example of Romanesque Revival architecture, this massive church was designed by William Storm (1826-92), a noted Toronto architect. The style was associated with medieval architecture in Scotland, and the distinctively Scottish flank tower turrets further emphasized this significant connection. Constructed largely of Georgetown sandstone, St. Andrew’s was dedicated on February 13, 1876, and later enlarged by the elaborate chancel addition. Under the vigorous leadership of its first minister, the Reverend D. J. Macdonnell (1843-96), an outspoken theologian, St. Andrew’s rapidly became one of the most influential Presbyterian churches in Canada, and in 1890 it established St. Andrew’s Institute, a pioneer centre for social work in Toronto.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

1. Toronto’s architectural gems — historic St. Andrew’s on King Street.
St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church is today nestled among the high-rise towers of Toronto’s busy downtown core. When it was built, the city was expanding westward and the area around the church was a fashionable residential district.
(northeast corner of church is on the right)
The north facade, facing King Street, possessed two towers, with heavy stone ornamentation at the top of each. The church was solid and formal, designed to resemble those built in Mediaeval Scotland. The expansive walls were constructed of Georgetown sandstone, as solid as any ancient castle found in the Scotland of old.
(Submitted on June 16, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. St. Andrew's Church.
The property (consisting of the manse and the church building) is designated under part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act since August 10, 1981. There is also a Heritage Easement on the property since July 1981. The congregation also maintains ties with its Scottish roots. The 48th Highlanders Regiment has a strong link with the congregation, and the regiment's museum is located in the basement of the church. The museum includes regimental uniforms, medals, photographs, weapons and other artifacts.

3. St. Andrew's Church Marker (bottom left)
(looking southwest from King Street)